Zucchini (italian style, canned) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup · 227 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.3g13% of calories
- Carbs16g85% of calories
- Fat0.2g2% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Zucchini (italian style, canned) (1 cup, 227 g) has 66 calories, with 2.3 g of protein, 16 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (85% of calories). It is high in Vitamin B6 (27% DV), copper (25% DV) and manganese (24% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 37% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin B627%
- Copper25%
- Manganese24%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Folate (B9)17%
- Pantothenic acid12%
- Iron19%
- Potassium13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium37%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup (227 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 61 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin C | 5 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 27% |
| Folate (B9) | 68 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 12% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 39 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 19% |
| Potassium | 622 mg | 13% |
| Magnesium | 32 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 66 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 25% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 24% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 23 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
35 calDel Monte Zucchini, with Italian Style Tomato Sauce, Sea Salt½ cup−31 cal
30 calDel Monte Zucchini with Italian Style Tomato Sauce, canned1 serving−36 cal- 31 calCrookneck squash (summer, canned, drained, solid, unsalted)1 cup, mashed−35 cal
- 30 calFood Club Italian Style Vegetables¾ cup−36 cal
- 160 calPressery Probiotic Soup, Zesty Zucchini1 bottle+94 cal
- 140 calSignature Sidekicks Italian Squash Medley97 g+74 cal
Burning 66 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 12minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 8minCycling (moderate)
- 5minRunning (6 mph)
- 9minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Zucchini (italian style, canned)?
One serving of Zucchini (italian style, canned) (1 cup) has 66 calories, which works out to 29 calories per 100 g. That is about 3.3% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Zucchini (italian style, canned) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.3 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 13% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Zucchini (italian style, canned) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 16 g of net carbs and 85% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Zucchini (italian style, canned)?
849 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
Recipes with zucchini
More vegetables
View all
27 calGrape tomatoes (red, raw)1 cup grape tomatoes
37 calRed bell pepper (raw)1 medium red bell pepper
8 calRomaine lettuce (raw)1 cup shredded
45 calCucumber (raw, with peel)1 cucumber
27 calCherry tomatoes (red, raw)1 cup cherry tomatoes
24 calCrookneck squash (summer, raw)1 cup sliced
5 calRed leaf lettuce (raw)1 cup shredded
284 calPotato (raw, with skin)1 potato, large





