Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe) nutrition facts
Per 1 biscuit ยท 101 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7.1g8% of calories
- Carbs45g50% of calories
- Fat17g42% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe) (1 biscuit, 101 g) has 357 calories, with 7.1 g of protein, 45 g of carbohydrates and 17 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (50% of calories). It is high in thiamine (30% DV), riboflavin (b2) (24% DV) and calcium (24% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 25% and 22% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Thiamine30%
- Riboflavin (B2)24%
- Calcium24%
- Iron37%
- Phosphorus24%
- Selenium36%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Niacin19%
- Folate (B9)15%
- Manganese17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium25%
- Saturated fat22%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 biscuit (101 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0.2 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 3% |
| Folate (B9) | 62 ฮผg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 ฮผg | 3% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 237 mg | 24% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 37% |
| Potassium | 122 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 18 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 166 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 17% |
| Selenium | 20 ฮผg | 36% |
Full breakdown ยท 25 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 0.3 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Leucine | 1 g | โ |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Serine | 0.4 g | โ |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Valine | 0.3 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe)353
- Cappello's Biscuits, Almond Flour, Buttermilk351
- Great Value Biscuits, Buttermilk305
- Kroger Southern Style Biscuits305
- Mason Dixie Biscuits, Buttermilk303
- Callie's Buttermilk Biscuits286
- Food Club Homestyle Biscuits250
Similar foods
200 calCappello's Biscuits, Almond Flour, Buttermilk1 biscuitโ156 cal
100 calMason Dixie Biscuits, Buttermilk1 biscuitโ256 cal- 180 calGreat Value Biscuits, Buttermilk1 biscuitโ176 cal
- 180 calKroger Southern Style Biscuits1 biscuitโ176 cal
- 160 calFood Club Homestyle Biscuits3 biscuitsโ196 cal
- 100 calCallie's Buttermilk Biscuits1 biscuitโ256 cal
Burning 357 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 68minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 43minCycling (moderate)
- 30minRunning (6 mph)
- 50minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe)?
One serving of Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe) (1 biscuit) has 357 calories, which works out to 353 calories per 100 g. That is about 18% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7.1 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 44 g of net carbs and 50% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe)?
586 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Biscuits (plain or buttermilk, prepared from recipe)?
2.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.










