
Black walnuts (dried) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup, chopped · 125 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein30g14% of calories
- Carbs12g6% of calories
- Fat74g80% of calories
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sodium free
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Black walnuts (dried) (1 cup, chopped, 125 g) has 774 calories, with 30 g of protein, 12 g of carbohydrates and 74 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (80% of calories). It is high in protein (60% DV), dietary fiber (30% DV) and Vitamin B6 (56% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 22% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein60%
- Dietary fiber30%
- Vitamin B656%
- Pantothenic acid41%
- Iron49%
- Magnesium60%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E17%
- Riboflavin (B2)13%
- Folate (B9)10%
- Potassium14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat22%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup, chopped (125 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 3 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin K | 3 μg | 3% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 56% |
| Folate (B9) | 39 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 41% |
| Choline | 40 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 76 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 49% |
| Potassium | 654 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 251 mg | 60% |
| Phosphorus | 641 mg | 92% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 38% |
| Copper | 2 mg | 189% |
| Manganese | 5 mg | 212% |
| Selenium | 21 μg | 39% |
Full breakdown · 38 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 3 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 5 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 30 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 6 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 19 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 46 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Starch | 0.3 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 3 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 42 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Burning 774 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 147minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 93minCycling (moderate)
- 64minRunning (6 mph)
- 109minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Black walnuts (dried)?
One serving of Black walnuts (dried) (1 cup, chopped) has 774 calories, which works out to 619 calories per 100 g. That is about 39% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Black walnuts (dried) high in protein?
It provides a solid 30 g of protein per serving (60% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 14% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Black walnuts (dried) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 3 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 6% of calories.
How much sodium is in Black walnuts (dried)?
2.5 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Black walnuts (dried)?
1.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with black walnuts
263 calGreek Yogurt and Fruit Salad1 serving
222 calLettuce Cucumber Walnut Salad1 serving
233 calGreek Yogurt with Berries, Nuts, and Honey1 serving
305 calGreek Yogurt with Blueberries, Walnuts & Honey1 serving
313 calGround Turkey, Green Bean & Walnut Stir-Fry1 serving
259 calYogurt with Walnuts & Honey1 serving







