⏱ 20 min totalCabbage Salad
Per 1 serving · 231 g · 14 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.5g12% of calories
- Carbs32g44% of calories
- Fat15g44% of calories
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Cabbage Salad (231 g) has 271 calories, with 8.5 g of protein, 32 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (44% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (24% DV), Vitamin A (23% DV) and Vitamin C (78% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber24%
- Vitamin A23%
- Vitamin C78%
- Vitamin K48%
- Vitamin B634%
- Iron42%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E14%
- Thiamine17%
- Riboflavin (B2)11%
- Niacin12%
- Folate (B9)19%
- Pantothenic acid15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ cup, shredded Cabbage
¼ cup, shredded Red cabbage
¼ cup, shredded Savoy cabbage
¼ medium Carrots
¼ medium Red bell pepper
1 tbsp Zante currants
½ tbsp Pepitas
½ tbsp Sunflower seed kernels
½ tbsp Sesame seeds
1 tbsp Soymilk
¼ large Apple
⅛ cup Cashews
¼ tbsp Apple cider vinegar
¼ tbsp Zante currants
Directions
- 1
Combine the green, red, and savoy cabbages with the grated carrot, sliced red bell pepper, 4 tablespoons currants, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, and half of the sesame seeds in a large bowl; toss to mix evenly.
- 2
Toast the remaining sesame seeds in a dry skillet over medium heat, shaking the pan frequently, until fragrant and lightly golden, about 4 minutes. Let cool briefly.
- 3
Blend the soymilk, sliced apple, cashews, cider vinegar, the remaining 1 tablespoon currants, and the toasted sesame seeds until smooth. If needed, add a splash more soymilk to reach a pourable consistency.
- 4
Pour the dressing over the salad and toss until everything is evenly coated. Serve right away for the best crunch.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (231 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 205 μg | 23% |
| Vitamin C | 70 mg | 78% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin K | 57 μg | 48% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Folate (B9) | 74 μg | 19% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 6% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 15% |
| Choline | 25 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 122 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 42% |
| Potassium | 639 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 122 mg | 29% |
| Phosphorus | 292 mg | 42% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 21% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 85% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 39% |
| Selenium | 10 μg | 18% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 548 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 2,005 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 5 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 4 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Proline | 0.4 g | — |
| Retinol | 8 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0.2 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 271 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 51minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 33minCycling (moderate)
- 23minRunning (6 mph)
- 38minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Cabbage Salad?
One serving of Cabbage Salad (1 serving) has 271 calories, which works out to 117 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Cabbage Salad high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 12% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Cabbage Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 25 g of net carbs and 44% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Cabbage Salad?
39 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Cabbage Salad?
19 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving