
Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked) nutrition facts
Per 100 grams · 100 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein15g21% of calories
- Carbs14g19% of calories
- Fat20g60% of calories
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked) (100 grams, 100 g) has 296 calories, with 15 g of protein, 14 g of carbohydrates and 20 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (60% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), niacin (28% DV) and pantothenic acid (20% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 24% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Niacin28%
- Pantothenic acid20%
- Phosphorus28%
- Selenium31%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin B613%
- Iron15%
- Zinc11%
- Copper15%
- Manganese13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium24%
- Saturated fat20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 100 grams (100 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 11 μg | 9% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Folate (B9) | 3 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 20% |
| Choline | 41 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 31 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 265 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 26 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 198 mg | 28% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 15% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 13% |
| Selenium | 17 μg | 31% |
Full breakdown · 33 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 9 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.3 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked)296
- Kirkwood Fully Cooked Chicken Fries273
- Tyson Fully Cooked, Portioned Homestyle Chicken Breast Chunk Fritters with Rib Meat253
- MorningStar Farms Chik'n Nuggets, Mickey Mouse Shaped221
- Soules Kitchen Chicken Nuggets, Fully Cooked200
- Banquet Chicken Nuggets & Fries182
- Banquet Chicken Nugget Dinner, frozen166
Similar foods
250 calBanquet Chicken Nuggets & Fries1 meal−46 cal
190 calMorningStar Farms Chik'n Nuggets, Mickey Mouse Shaped4 nuggets−106 cal
320 calBanquet Chicken Nugget Dinner, frozen1 meal+24 cal- 240 calKirkwood Fully Cooked Chicken Fries8 chicken fries−56 cal
- 170 calSoules Kitchen Chicken Nuggets, Fully Cooked5 pieces−126 cal
- 240 calTyson Fully Cooked, Portioned Homestyle Chicken Breast Chunk Fritters with Rib Meat4 pieces−56 cal
Burning 296 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 56minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 36minCycling (moderate)
- 25minRunning (6 mph)
- 42minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked)?
One serving of Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked) (100 grams) has 296 calories, which works out to 296 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked) high in protein?
It provides a solid 15 g of protein per serving (31% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 12 g of net carbs and 19% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked)?
557 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Chicken nuggets (frozen, cooked)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More meals & restaurant food
View all
275 calPizza Hut pizza (cheese, 14-inch) (regular crust)1 slice
122 calMalt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch¾ cup
246 calLittle Caesars pizza (Original Round pepperoni, 14-inch) (regular crust)1 slice- 392 calHash browns (fast food)1 cup
22 calOnion soup (dry mix)1 tbsp- 441 calCracker meal1 cup
- 105 calLasagna (Dry, sheet, enriched pasta)1 oz
- 32 calHam salad spread1 tbsp