⏱ 55 min totalCreamy Chicken Noodle Soup
Per 1 serving · 437 g · 14 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein27g24% of calories
- Carbs36g32% of calories
- Fat22g44% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup (437 g) has 451 calories, with 27 g of protein, 36 g of carbohydrates and 22 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (44% of calories). It is high in protein (54% DV), Vitamin A (30% DV) and Vitamin K (26% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 26%, 32% and 42% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein54%
- Vitamin A30%
- Vitamin K26%
- Thiamine40%
- Riboflavin (B2)37%
- Niacin51%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber10%
- Vitamin D11%
- Choline18%
- Potassium15%
- Magnesium14%
- Copper19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium26%
- Saturated fat32%
- Cholesterol42%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tsp Olive oil
1 thigh, bone removed Chicken thigh
⅛ medium Onion
¼ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ large Carrots
¼ stalks, large (11 inches long) Celery
½ tbsp All-purpose flour
¼ tbsp Parsley
⅛ cube Chicken bouillon- 🥄⅛ dash Salt
½ cup Chicken broth- ½ cup 2% milk
1 oz Egg noodles
⅛ cup Green peas
Directions
- 1
Heat the olive oil in a large pot over medium heat. Sear the chicken thighs on both sides until golden, about 3 minutes per side.
- 2
Add the chopped onion, minced garlic, sliced carrots, and diced celery. Sauté for another 5 minutes until the onion is translucent and the celery softens.
- 3
Stir in the flour, chopped parsley, crushed bouillon cube, and salt to taste. Cook for an additional 3 minutes.
- 4
Pour in the chicken broth and stir. Increase the heat to bring to a boil for about 4 minutes, then reduce the heat, partially cover, and simmer for 20-25 minutes until the chicken is cooked.
- 5
Remove the chicken from the pot, shred the meat, and discard the bones.
- 6
Return the shredded chicken to the pot and add the milk and egg noodles. Bring to a boil and cook for 6-8 minutes until the noodles are just tender.
- 7
Taste the soup and adjust seasoning with salt, pepper, or additional stock powder if needed.
- 8
Add the peas and continue cooking until the peas are heated through and the soup has thickened. Serve warm.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (437 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 269 μg | 30% |
| Vitamin C | 8 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin D | 2 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 31 μg | 26% |
| Thiamine | 0.5 mg | 40% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.5 mg | 37% |
| Niacin | 8 mg | 51% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Folate (B9) | 101 μg | 25% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 58% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 21% |
| Choline | 98 mg | 18% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 196 mg | 20% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 33% |
| Potassium | 693 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 59 mg | 14% |
| Phosphorus | 384 mg | 55% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 24% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Manganese | 0.5 mg | 21% |
| Selenium | 45 μg | 82% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 629 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,793 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 6 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 6 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.2 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.4 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 9 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 94 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 2 μg | — |
Burning 451 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 86minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 54minCycling (moderate)
- 38minRunning (6 mph)
- 64minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup?
One serving of Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup (1 serving) has 451 calories, which works out to 103 calories per 100 g. That is about 23% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup high in protein?
It provides a solid 27 g of protein per serving (54% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 24% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 33 g of net carbs and 32% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup?
600 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup?
9.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving