⏱ 15 min totalFiesta Pita
Per 1 serving · 295 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g16% of calories
- Carbs59g52% of calories
- Fat16g32% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Fiesta Pita (295 g) has 427 calories, with 18 g of protein, 59 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (52% of calories). It is high in protein (36% DV), dietary fiber (50% DV) and thiamine (25% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 61% and 28% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein36%
- Dietary fiber50%
- Thiamine25%
- Riboflavin (B2)30%
- Niacin24%
- Vitamin B645%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C11%
- Vitamin E13%
- Vitamin K14%
- Choline10%
- Potassium18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium61%
- Saturated fat28%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 pita, large Whole wheat pita bread- ½ cup Refried beans
¼ fruit Avocado
2 tbsp Salsa
1 tsp Hot sauce
1 oz Feta cheese
½ tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Chop the cilantro and dice the avocado.
- 2
Warm the pita in a toaster oven for 1-2 minutes until fragrant. Cut in half and open each half.
- 3
Heat the refried beans in a small saucepan over medium heat until hot. Mix in the avocado, salsa, hot sauce, feta, and chopped cilantro.
- 4
Fill each pita half with the mixture and serve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (295 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 49 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin C | 10 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin K | 17 μg | 14% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 25% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 45% |
| Folate (B9) | 140 μg | 35% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.5 μg | 20% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 36% |
| Choline | 56 mg | 10% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 205 mg | 20% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 55% |
| Potassium | 868 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 113 mg | 27% |
| Phosphorus | 377 mg | 54% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 27% |
| Copper | 0.5 mg | 52% |
| Manganese | 2 mg | 69% |
| Selenium | 40 μg | 72% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 13 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.5 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 151 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 4 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 2,020 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 35 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 10 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 427 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 81minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 51minCycling (moderate)
- 36minRunning (6 mph)
- 60minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Fiesta Pita?
One serving of Fiesta Pita (1 serving) has 427 calories, which works out to 144 calories per 100 g. That is about 21% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Fiesta Pita high in protein?
It provides a solid 18 g of protein per serving (36% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 16% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Fiesta Pita keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 44 g of net carbs and 52% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Fiesta Pita?
1404 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Fiesta Pita?
4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving