
Fish roe (mixed species, raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 can (8 oz), solids and liquid · 227 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein51g58% of calories
- Carbs3.4g4% of calories
- Fat15g38% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Fish roe (mixed species, raw) (1 can (8 oz), solids and liquid, 227 g) has 325 calories, with 51 g of protein, 3.4 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (58% of calories). It is high in protein (101% DV), Vitamin A (23% DV) and Vitamin C (40% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 283% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein101%
- Vitamin A23%
- Vitamin C40%
- Vitamin D183%
- Vitamin E106%
- Thiamine45%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Iron17%
- Potassium11%
- Magnesium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol283%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 can (8 oz), solids and liquid (227 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 204 μg | 23% |
| Vitamin C | 36 mg | 40% |
| Vitamin D | 27 μg | 183% |
| Vitamin E | 16 mg | 106% |
| Vitamin K | 0.5 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 45% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 2 mg | 129% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Folate (B9) | 182 μg | 45% |
| Vitamin B12 | 23 μg | 946% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 45% |
| Choline | 761 mg | 138% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 50 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 17% |
| Potassium | 502 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 45 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 913 mg | 130% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 21% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 25% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 91 μg | 166% |
Full breakdown · 32 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 3 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 3 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 6 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 3 g | — |
| Leucine | 4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 4 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Proline | 3 g | — |
| Retinol | 204 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 6 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 3 g | — |
| Valine | 3 g | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 27 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
- 173 calFish roe (mixed species, cooked, dry heat)3 oz−152 cal
- 🐟0 calPaleovalley Wild Caught Fish Roe Capsules6 capsules−325 cal
- 12 calOceankist Seasoned Tobiko Flying Fish Roe Orange½ oz−313 cal
- 20 calMasago Seasoned Capelin Roe½ oz−305 cal
- 50 calCaviar Russe Salmon Roe1 tbsp−275 cal
- 15 calAssi Seasoned Pollack Roe⅜ oz−310 cal
Burning 325 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 62minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 39minCycling (moderate)
- 27minRunning (6 mph)
- 46minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Fish roe (mixed species, raw)?
One serving of Fish roe (mixed species, raw) (1 can (8 oz), solids and liquid) has 325 calories, which works out to 143 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Fish roe (mixed species, raw) high in protein?
Yes. It has 51 g of protein per serving, and 58% of its calories come from protein (16 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Fish roe (mixed species, raw) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 3 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 4% of calories.
How much sodium is in Fish roe (mixed species, raw)?
207 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Fish roe (mixed species, raw)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More fish & seafood
View all
94 calWalleye pollock (cooked, dry heat)3 oz
220 calWhite tuna (canned in water, drained)1 can
52 calPacific sardines (canned in tomato sauce, drained, with bone)1 oz
37 calPink salmon (canned, solids with bone and liquid)1 oz
8 calEuropean anchovy (canned in oil, drained)1 anchovy
34 calChum salmon (raw)1 oz
25 calBlue crab (raw)1 oz
24 calMahi-mahi (raw)1 oz