Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's) nutrition facts
Per 3 hotcakes ยท 149 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.9g10% of calories
- Carbs57g67% of calories
- Fat8.7g23% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's) (3 hotcakes, 149 g) has 340 calories, with 8.9 g of protein, 57 g of carbohydrates and 8.7 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (67% of calories). It is high in thiamine (37% DV), riboflavin (b2) (31% DV) and niacin (20% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 23% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Thiamine37%
- Riboflavin (B2)31%
- Niacin20%
- Folate (B9)36%
- Pantothenic acid21%
- Iron34%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Calcium13%
- Copper15%
- Manganese16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium23%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 hotcakes (149 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 4 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 37% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Folate (B9) | 143 ฮผg | 36% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 21% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 125 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 34% |
| Potassium | 258 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 28 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 387 mg | 55% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 15% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 16% |
Full breakdown ยท 13 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.5 g | โ |
| Beta carotene | 51 ฮผg | โ |
| Fructose | 0.4 g | โ |
| Galactose | 0 g | โ |
| Glucose | 2 g | โ |
| Lactose | 5 g | โ |
| Maltose | 0.5 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | โ |
| Retinol | 0 ฮผg | โ |
| Sucrose | 6 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0.5 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 4 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per listed serving.
Burning 340 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 64minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 41minCycling (moderate)
- 28minRunning (6 mph)
- 48minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's)?
One serving of Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's) (3 hotcakes) has 340 calories, which works out to 228 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.9 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 10% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 55 g of net carbs and 67% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's)?
533 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Hotcakes (plain, McDonald's)?
13 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More meals & restaurant food
View all
380 calBurger King cheeseburger1 item
207 calBurger King french fries1 small serving
65 calEgg drop soup (Chinese restaurant)1 cup
296 calChicken nuggets (frozen, cooked)100 grams
212 calCheese soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
160 calTomato soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
181 calCream of celery soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
227 calCream of chicken soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
