⏱ 65 min totalLemon Olive-Oil Cake
Per 1 serving · 93 g · 11 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5.3g6% of calories
- Carbs35g37% of calories
- Fat24g57% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Lemon Olive-Oil Cake (93 g) has 373 calories, with 5.3 g of protein, 35 g of carbohydrates and 24 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (57% of calories). It is high in Vitamin E (22% DV), iron (21% DV) and selenium (20% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 20% and 38% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin E22%
- Iron21%
- Selenium20%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K11%
- Thiamine14%
- Riboflavin (B2)16%
- Folate (B9)12%
- Choline16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat20%
- Cholesterol38%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
⅛ tsp Olive oil
¼ tsp Lemon zest
⅛ cup unsifted, dipped Cake flour
⅝ large yolk (separated from white) Egg yolk
¹⁄₁₆ cup Granulated sugar
⅛ cup Olive oil
½ tsp Lemon juice
½ egg white (separated from yolk) Egg white- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ cup Granulated sugar
³⁄₁₆ tbsp Granulated sugar
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 350°F and position the rack in the middle. Grease a springform pan with oil, line the bottom with parchment paper, and oil the parchment.
- 2
Whisk the lemon zest into the flour and set aside.
- 3
In a large bowl, beat the egg yolks and 1/2 cup sugar with an electric mixer on high speed until thick and pale, about 3 minutes. Reduce speed to medium, add olive oil and lemon juice, and beat until just combined. Stir in the flour mixture with a wooden spoon until just combined.
- 4
In another bowl, beat egg whites with salt at medium-high speed until foamy. Gradually add 1/4 cup sugar, beating until soft peaks form, about 3 minutes.
- 5
Fold one-third of the egg whites into the yolk mixture to lighten, then gently fold in the remaining whites until thoroughly combined.
- 6
Transfer the batter to the springform pan and tap gently to release air bubbles. Sprinkle the top with the remaining sugar. Bake until golden and a skewer inserted in the center comes out clean, about 45 minutes.
- 7
Cool the cake in the pan on a rack for 10 minutes. Run a knife around the edge and remove the side of the pan. Cool to room temperature, about 1 1/4 hours. Remove the bottom of the pan, peel off the parchment, and transfer the cake to a serving plate.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (93 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 40 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 22% |
| Vitamin K | 13 μg | 11% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 4% |
| Folate (B9) | 49 μg | 12% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 9% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 89 mg | 16% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 18 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 21% |
| Potassium | 66 mg | 1% |
| Magnesium | 6 mg | 1% |
| Phosphorus | 59 mg | 8% |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0 mg | 4% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Selenium | 11 μg | 20% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 4 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.5 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 9 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 16 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 39 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 21 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.3 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 373 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 71minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 45minCycling (moderate)
- 31minRunning (6 mph)
- 53minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Lemon Olive-Oil Cake?
One serving of Lemon Olive-Oil Cake (1 serving) has 373 calories, which works out to 401 calories per 100 g. That is about 19% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Lemon Olive-Oil Cake high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5.3 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 6% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Lemon Olive-Oil Cake keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 35 g of net carbs and 37% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Lemon Olive-Oil Cake?
185 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Lemon Olive-Oil Cake?
21 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving