⏱ 40 min totalLow Carb Blueberry Muffin
Per 1 serving · 82 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7.9g17% of calories
- Carbs11g23% of calories
- Fat12g60% of calories
- ✓ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Low Carb Blueberry Muffin (82 g) has 174 calories, with 7.9 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 12 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (60% of calories). It is high in riboflavin (b2) (22% DV), phosphorus (27% DV) and copper (49% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 28% and 32% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)22%
- Phosphorus27%
- Copper49%
- Manganese22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A13%
- Vitamin K11%
- Thiamine10%
- Vitamin B610%
- Folate (B9)15%
- Pantothenic acid12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat28%
- Cholesterol32%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
³⁄₁₆ spray , about 1/3 second Cooking spray
⅓ tbsp Wheat bran
³⁄₁₆ cup, stirred Soy flour
2 ¹⁄₁₆ packet Sucralose
³⁄₁₆ tsp Baking powder
⅓ extra large Egg
¹⁄₁₆ cup, fluid Heavy whipping cream- 🥄⁷⁄₁₆ fl oz Club soda
¹⁄₁₆ cup Blueberries
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 375°F.
- 2
Spray a 6-cup muffin tin with vegetable oil cooking spray. Evenly sprinkle the pan with wheat bran and soy flour mix, ensuring to coat the sides of the cups to prevent sticking.
- 3
In a bowl, whisk together all remaining ingredients except the blueberries until well blended. Fold in the blueberries and evenly fill the 6 muffin cups with the batter.
- 4
Place the muffin tin on the center rack of the oven and bake for 20 to 25 minutes, or until the tops are golden brown and a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean.
- 5
Remove from the oven and let cool before refrigerating. Serve warm with butter or cold with cream cheese.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (82 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 113 μg | 13% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin K | 13 μg | 11% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Folate (B9) | 60 μg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 8% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 12% |
| Choline | 87 mg | 16% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 90 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 18% |
| Potassium | 501 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 72 mg | 17% |
| Phosphorus | 189 mg | 27% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 49% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 22% |
| Selenium | 8 μg | 14% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 28 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.4 g | — |
| Retinol | 110 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.5 g | — |
| Starch | 0.2 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 174 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 33minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 21minCycling (moderate)
- 14minRunning (6 mph)
- 24minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Low Carb Blueberry Muffin?
One serving of Low Carb Blueberry Muffin (1 serving) has 174 calories, which works out to 211 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.7% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Low Carb Blueberry Muffin high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7.9 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 17% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Low Carb Blueberry Muffin keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 8 g of net carbs and 23% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Low Carb Blueberry Muffin?
40 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Low Carb Blueberry Muffin?
4.6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
478 calSoft Mahi-Mahi Tacos with Ginger-Lime Dressing1 serving
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving
363 calRoasted Pineapple with Honey and Pistachios1 serving
156 calTropical Fruit Salad1 serving
204 calFruit and Berry Compote1 serving
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving