Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein21g90% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat1g10% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low fat
- โ Low saturated fat
- โ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat) (3 oz, 85 g) has 100 calories, with 21 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 1 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (90% of calories). It is high in protein (42% DV), Vitamin B12 (78% DV) and phosphorus (31% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 33% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein42%
- Vitamin B1278%
- Phosphorus31%
- Manganese33%
- Selenium25%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Niacin10%
- Pantothenic acid15%
- Iron12%
- Zinc11%
- Copper18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol33%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 9 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Folate (B9) | 5 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 78% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 15% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 87 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 292 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 32 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 218 mg | 31% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 33% |
| Selenium | 14 ฮผg | 25% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | โ |
| Arginine | 1 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.2 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.1 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | โ |
| Glycine | 1 g | โ |
| Histidine | 1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | โ |
| Leucine | 2 g | โ |
| Lysine | 2 g | โ |
| Methionine | 1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.2 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.4 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 9 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0.3 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
Burning 100 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 19minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 12minCycling (moderate)
- 8minRunning (6 mph)
- 14minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat)?
One serving of Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat) (3 oz) has 100 calories, which works out to 117 calories per 100 g. That is about 5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 21 g of protein per serving, and 90% of its calories come from protein (21 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Perch (mixed species, cooked, dry heat)?
67 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).







