⏱ 65 min totalRajma Dal
Per 1 serving · 438 g · 15 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein9.2g15% of calories
- Carbs32g53% of calories
- Fat8.5g32% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Rajma Dal (438 g) has 232 calories, with 9.2 g of protein, 32 g of carbohydrates and 8.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (53% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (29% DV), Vitamin C (85% DV) and Vitamin K (22% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 45% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber29%
- Vitamin C85%
- Vitamin K22%
- Vitamin B627%
- Iron41%
- Phosphorus26%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E13%
- Thiamine18%
- Niacin10%
- Folate (B9)19%
- Choline11%
- Potassium16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium45%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tbsp Canola oil
¼ tsp, whole Cumin seed
½ medium Onion
½ tbsp Ginger root
1 ½ cloves, minced Garlic
½ pepper Green chili pepper
½ large whole Tomatoes
½ tsp Cilantro
¼ tsp, ground Cumin seed- 🥄¼ tsp Garam masala
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Turmeric
½ cup Kidney beans- 🥄½ cup Water
- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
½ tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Heat the canola oil in a deep pan over medium heat and add the cumin seeds. When they stop sizzling, add the finely chopped onions and fry until soft and translucent, about 5 minutes.
- 2
Add the julienned ginger and minced garlic, and fry for 2 minutes.
- 3
Add the finely chopped green chiles, chopped tomatoes, dried coriander, ground cumin, garam masala, and turmeric. Fry until the oil separates from the masala, about 10 minutes.
- 4
Add the kidney beans, warm water, and salt to taste. Cook until the beans are soft and the sauce has reduced to your desired consistency, about 25 minutes.
- 5
Mash some of the beans roughly to thicken the sauce.
- 6
Garnish with freshly chopped cilantro and serve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (438 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 55 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin C | 76 mg | 85% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin K | 27 μg | 22% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 3% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 27% |
| Folate (B9) | 77 μg | 19% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 8% |
| Choline | 59 mg | 11% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 94 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 41% |
| Potassium | 748 mg | 16% |
| Magnesium | 65 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 180 mg | 26% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 27% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 4% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 97 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 600 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 2,341 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.4 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.5 g | — |
| Starch | 11 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 232 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 44minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 33minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Rajma Dal?
One serving of Rajma Dal (1 serving) has 232 calories, which works out to 53 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Rajma Dal high in protein?
Not especially. It has 9.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 15% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Rajma Dal keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 24 g of net carbs and 53% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Rajma Dal?
1037 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Rajma Dal?
8.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
204 calFruit and Berry Compote1 serving
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving
615 calHawaiian Salad1 serving
476 calMango Smoothie Bowl1 serving
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving