
Reese's peanut butter cups nutrition facts
Per 1 package 1.6 oz 2 cups · 45 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein4.6g8% of calories
- Carbs25g41% of calories
- Fat14g51% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Reese's peanut butter cups (1 package 1.6 oz 2 cups, 45 g) has 232 calories, with 4.6 g of protein, 25 g of carbohydrates and 14 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (51% of calories). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 24% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Niacin13%
- Phosphorus10%
- Copper12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat24%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 package 1.6 oz 2 cups (45 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 8 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0.1 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 3% |
| Folate (B9) | 23 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
| Choline | 16 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 35 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 7% |
| Potassium | 154 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 28 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 72 mg | 10% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 1% |
Full breakdown · 13 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 3 mg | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 8 μg | — |
| Theobromine | 32 mg | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
200 calQuest Peanut Butter Cups2 cups−32 cal
70 calSkinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups1 cup−162 cal
70 calSkinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups1 cup−162 cal
210 calReese's Peanut Butter Cups, Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter1 package−22 cal
170 calReese's Peanut Butter Egg1 package−62 cal
80 calUnreal Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate1 cup−152 cal
Burning 232 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 44minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 33minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Reese's peanut butter cups?
One serving of Reese's peanut butter cups (1 package 1.6 oz 2 cups) has 232 calories, which works out to 515 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Reese's peanut butter cups high in protein?
Not especially. It has 4.6 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Reese's peanut butter cups keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 23 g of net carbs and 41% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Reese's peanut butter cups?
161 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Reese's peanut butter cups?
21 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.









