⏱ 50 min totalSpicy Potatoes and Cauliflower
Per 1 serving · 266 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5.1g8% of calories
- Carbs23g38% of calories
- Fat15g54% of calories
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower (266 g) has 231 calories, with 5.1 g of protein, 23 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (54% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (127% DV), Vitamin K (24% DV) and Vitamin B6 (41% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C127%
- Vitamin K24%
- Vitamin B641%
- Folate (B9)25%
- Pantothenic acid24%
- Iron33%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber19%
- Thiamine11%
- Niacin11%
- Choline14%
- Potassium18%
- Magnesium12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ cup, diced Potato
1 tbsp Sesame oil
¼ tsp, ground Cumin seed
¼ tsp Coriander seed
¼ tsp Turmeric
¼ tsp Cayenne pepper
¼ pepper Green chili pepper
¼ head medium Cauliflower- 🥄1 tbsp Water
- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ tsp, whole Cumin seed
½ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Bring a large pot of well-salted water to a boil. Cut the potatoes into 1-inch cubes and boil until just tender, 8-10 minutes. Drain well and set aside.
- 2
Heat about three-fourths of the sesame oil in a large skillet or wok over medium heat. Add the ground cumin, ground coriander, turmeric, cayenne, and chopped chili, and stir until fragrant, 20-30 seconds.
- 3
Add the cauliflower and the water. Cook, stirring frequently, until the cauliflower is crisp-tender, 6-8 minutes.
- 4
Add the cooked potatoes and stir-fry until heated through and well coated with the spices, 2-3 minutes. Season to taste with salt and remove from the heat.
- 5
In a small pan, warm the remaining sesame oil over medium heat. Add the cumin seeds and garlic, and cook, stirring, until lightly browned and aromatic, 1–2 minutes.
- 6
Pour this over the vegetables and toss gently. Finish with chopped cilantro and serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (266 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 18 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 114 mg | 127% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin K | 29 μg | 24% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 41% |
| Folate (B9) | 99 μg | 25% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 24% |
| Choline | 77 mg | 14% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 63 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 33% |
| Potassium | 850 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 51 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 126 mg | 18% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 24% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 3% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 3 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 194 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.2 g | — |
| Starch | 12 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.3 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 231 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 44minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 32minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower?
One serving of Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower (1 serving) has 231 calories, which works out to 87 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5.1 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 18 g of net carbs and 38% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower?
91 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Spicy Potatoes and Cauliflower?
4.1 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
587 calSuper Green Smoothie1 serving
531 calSmoked Salmon and Egg Tortilla1 serving
219 calNapa Cabbage, Tomato, and Avocado Salad1 serving
185 calCinnamon Blueberry Yogurt Smoothie1 serving
259 calClassic Scones with Jam1 serving
281 calChicken with Roasted Tomato and Red Onions1 serving
328 calTilapia, Pepper, Asparagus, and Egg Stir-Fry1 serving
275 calHot ‘N’ Sour Mushroom & Noodle Soup1 serving