Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution) nutrition facts
Per 4 oz · 114 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein19g33% of calories
- Carbs0.2g0% of calories
- Fat18g67% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution) (4 oz, 114 g) has 235 calories, with 19 g of protein, 0.2 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (67% of calories). It is high in protein (38% DV), niacin (35% DV) and Vitamin B6 (29% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 32% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein38%
- Niacin35%
- Vitamin B629%
- Vitamin B1278%
- Phosphorus26%
- Zinc21%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)17%
- Iron11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol32%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 4 oz (114 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 43 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Niacin | 6 mg | 35% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 78% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 11% |
| Potassium | 211 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 19 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 181 mg | 26% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 21% |
Full breakdown · 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution)206
- Turkey back (cooked, roasted)204
- Turkey back (cooked, roasted, skinless)173
- Turkey back (raw)151
- Turkey back (roasted, skinless, from whole bird, with added solution)127
- Turkey back (raw, skinless, from whole bird, with added solution)115
- Turkey back (raw, skinless)113
Similar foods
- 276 calTurkey back (raw)½ back, bone removed+41 cal
- 265 calTurkey back (cooked, roasted)½ back, bone removed+30 cal
- 32 calTurkey back (raw, skinless)1 oz−203 cal
- 171 calTurkey back (cooked, roasted, skinless)½ back, bone and skin removed−64 cal
- 🍗108 calTurkey back (roasted, skinless, from whole bird, with added solution)3 oz−127 cal
- 🍗131 calTurkey back (raw, skinless, from whole bird, with added solution)4 oz−104 cal
Burning 235 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 45minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 20minRunning (6 mph)
- 33minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution)?
One serving of Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution) (4 oz) has 235 calories, which works out to 206 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution) high in protein?
Yes. It has 19 g of protein per serving, and 33% of its calories come from protein (8.2 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0.2 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution)?
179 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Turkey back (raw, meat and skin, with added solution)?
0.1 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.







