
Turkey liver (raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 liver
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g60% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat5.5g40% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Turkey liver (raw) (1 liver) has 128 calories, with 18 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 5.5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (60% of calories). It is high in protein (37% DV), Vitamin A (895% DV) and Vitamin C (27% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 138% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein37%
- Vitamin A895%
- Vitamin C27%
- Riboflavin (B2)173%
- Niacin70%
- Vitamin B680%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine17%
- Manganese13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol138%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 liver. Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 8,058 μg | 895% |
| Vitamin C | 25 mg | 27% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 9% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 2 mg | 173% |
| Niacin | 11 mg | 70% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 80% |
| Folate (B9) | 677 μg | 169% |
| Vitamin B12 | 20 μg | 822% |
| Pantothenic acid | 6 mg | 126% |
| Choline | 222 mg | 40% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 20 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 9 mg | 112% |
| Potassium | 214 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 24 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 279 mg | 40% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 31% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 96% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 13% |
| Selenium | 69 μg | 125% |
Full breakdown · 34 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 29 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 8,056 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per listed serving.
Similar foods
- 208 calTurkey skin (raw)1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook turkey)+80 cal
- 🍗149 calTurkey skin (cooked, roasted, young hen)1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook turkey)+21 cal
- 🍗145 calTurkey skin (cooked, roasted, dark meat)1 oz+17 cal
- 🍗133 calTurkey skin (raw, dark meat)1 oz+5 cal
- 🍗133 calTurkey skin (raw, with added solution)1 oz+5 cal
- 🍗158 calTurkey skin (roasted, with added solution)1 oz+30 cal
Burning 128 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 24minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 15minCycling (moderate)
- 11minRunning (6 mph)
- 18minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Turkey liver (raw)?
One serving of Turkey liver (raw) (1 liver) has 128 calories. That is about 6.4% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Turkey liver (raw) high in protein?
Yes. It has 18 g of protein per serving, and 60% of its calories come from protein (14 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Turkey liver (raw) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Turkey liver (raw)?
131 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Turkey liver (raw)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.







