Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz · 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein27g85% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat2.2g15% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled) (3 oz, 85 g) has 128 calories, with 27 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 2.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (85% of calories). It is high in protein (54% DV), riboflavin (b2) (31% DV) and niacin (54% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein54%
- Riboflavin (B2)31%
- Niacin54%
- Vitamin B650%
- Vitamin B1296%
- Phosphorus34%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Iron15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 0.4 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Niacin | 9 mg | 54% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 50% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 96% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 5 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 275 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 32 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 235 mg | 34% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 25% |
Full breakdown · 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled)151
- Catelli Brothers Veal Cutlets, for Scallopini116
- Strauss Meats Veal Leg Slices For Scaloppini116
- Strauss Meats American Raised Veal Leg Slices For Scaloppini116
- Marcho Farms Veal Leg Slices, All Natural, Boneless107
- Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, raw)107
- Unknown Veal for Scaloppini106
Similar foods
- 🍗91 calVeal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, raw)3 oz−37 cal
- 130 calCatelli Brothers Veal Cutlets, for Scallopini4 oz+2 cal
- 130 calStrauss Meats Veal Leg Slices For Scaloppini4 oz+2 cal
- 130 calStrauss Meats American Raised Veal Leg Slices For Scaloppini4 oz+2 cal
- 120 calUnknown Veal for Scaloppini4 oz−8 cal
- 120 calMarcho Farms Veal Leg Slices, All Natural, Boneless4 oz−8 cal
Burning 128 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 24minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 15minCycling (moderate)
- 11minRunning (6 mph)
- 18minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled)?
One serving of Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled) (3 oz) has 128 calories, which works out to 151 calories per 100 g. That is about 6.4% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled) high in protein?
Yes. It has 27 g of protein per serving, and 85% of its calories come from protein (21 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled)?
75 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Veal cutlet (leg (top round), cap off, boneless, cooked, grilled)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with veal cutlet
More meat & poultry
View all
94 calChicken wing (raw)1 wing, bone removed
42 calGround turkey (raw)1 oz
34 calGround pork (raw, 96/4)1 oz
208 calChicken thigh (raw)1 thigh, bone removed
235 calPork country-style ribs86 g
32 calCanadian bacon (cured, unheated)1 slice
37 calGround beef (raw, lean, 95/5)1 oz
247 calPork loin center rib chop133 g
