Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz · 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein15g62% of calories
- Carbs1.2g5% of calories
- Fat3.4g32% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only) (3 oz, 85 g) has 94 calories, with 15 g of protein, 1.2 g of carbohydrates and 3.4 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (62% of calories). It is high in protein (29% DV), thiamine (28% DV) and niacin (29% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 42% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein29%
- Thiamine28%
- Niacin29%
- Vitamin B627%
- Phosphorus32%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)12%
- Vitamin B1217%
- Zinc14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium42%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 11 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 28% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 27% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 17% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 7 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 269 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 16 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 225 mg | 32% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 14% |
Full breakdown · 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.5 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Cured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean and fat)245
- Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat)203
- Cured ham center slice (raw, country-style, separable lean only)195
- Cured ham (boneless, unheated, extra lean and regular)162
- Cured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean only)147
- Dietz & Watson Ham, Uncured, Black Forest143
- Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only)110
Similar foods
80 calDietz & Watson Ham, Uncured, Black Forest2 slices−13 cal- 55 calCured ham center slice (raw, country-style, separable lean only)1 oz−38 cal
- 229 calCured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat)4 oz+136 cal
- 70 calCured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean and fat)1 oz−23 cal
- 206 calCured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean only)1 cup+113 cal
- 227 calCured ham (boneless, unheated, extra lean and regular)1 cup+134 cal
Burning 94 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 18minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 11minCycling (moderate)
- 8minRunning (6 mph)
- 13minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only)?
One serving of Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only) (3 oz) has 94 calories, which works out to 110 calories per 100 g. That is about 4.7% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only) high in protein?
Yes. It has 15 g of protein per serving, and 62% of its calories come from protein (16 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 5% of calories.
How much sodium is in Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only)?
970 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Cured ham (water added, whole, boneless, unheated, lean only)?
1.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with cured ham
More meat & poultry
View all
118 calChicken drumstick (raw)1 drumstick, bone removed
115 calChicken fat1 tbsp
80 calGround lamb (raw)1 oz
156 calChicken leg (raw, skinless)1 leg, bone and skin removed
249 calChicken breast (raw)1 breast fillet
41 calGround chicken (raw)1 oz
550 calPork tenderloin (raw, lean only)1 roast
130 calDuck egg (whole, raw)1 egg

