Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat) nutrition facts
Per 4 oz ยท 113 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein23g41% of calories
- Carbs0.1g0% of calories
- Fat15g59% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat) (4 oz, 113 g) has 229 calories, with 23 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (59% of calories). It is high in protein (46% DV), thiamine (80% DV) and niacin (34% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 68%, 26% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein46%
- Thiamine80%
- Niacin34%
- Vitamin B641%
- Vitamin B1238%
- Phosphorus35%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)18%
- Pantothenic acid11%
- Iron11%
- Zinc19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium68%
- Saturated fat26%
- Cholesterol20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 4 oz (113 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 80% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 34% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 41% |
| Folate (B9) | 5 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 ฮผg | 38% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 11% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 8 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 11% |
| Potassium | 381 mg | 8% |
| Magnesium | 18 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 243 mg | 35% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 19% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 2% |
| Selenium | 26 ฮผg | 46% |
Full breakdown ยท 23 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | โ |
| Arginine | 1 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | โ |
| Glycine | 1 g | โ |
| Histidine | 1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | โ |
| Leucine | 2 g | โ |
| Lysine | 2 g | โ |
| Methionine | 1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 0 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Cured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean and fat)245
- Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat)203
- Cured ham center slice (raw, country-style, separable lean only)195
- Cured ham (boneless, unheated, extra lean and regular)162
- Cured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean only)147
- Dietz & Watson Ham, Uncured, Black Forest143
- Cured ham (whole, boneless, unheated, separable lean only, with natural juices)111
Similar foods
80 calDietz & Watson Ham, Uncured, Black Forest2 slicesโ149 cal- 55 calCured ham center slice (raw, country-style, separable lean only)1 ozโ174 cal
- 70 calCured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean and fat)1 ozโ159 cal
- 206 calCured ham (whole, unheated, separable lean only)1 cupโ23 cal
- 227 calCured ham (boneless, unheated, extra lean and regular)1 cupโ2 cal
- ๐39 calCured ham (whole, boneless, unheated, separable lean only, with natural juices)1 ozโ190 cal
Burning 229 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 44minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 32minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat)?
One serving of Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat) (4 oz) has 229 calories, which works out to 203 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 23 g of protein per serving, and 41% of its calories come from protein (9.9 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0.1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Cured ham center slice (unheated, separable lean and fat)?
1566 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).







