
Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate nutrition facts
Per 1 packet ยท 37 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein10g30% of calories
- Carbs21g63% of calories
- Fat1g7% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Low fat
- โ Low saturated fat
- โ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate (1 packet, 37 g) has 130 calories, with 10 g of protein, 21 g of carbohydrates and 1 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (63% of calories). It is high in protein (20% DV), Vitamin D (47% DV) and calcium (27% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein20%
- Vitamin D47%
- Calcium27%
- Iron50%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
Nothing notable
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 packet (37 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 7 ฮผg | 47% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 270 mg | 27% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 50% |
| Potassium | 370 mg | 8% |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Chocolate milk mix (powder, without added nutrients)405
- Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate389
- Nesquik Milk Powder, Chocolate Flavor385
- Nestle Nesquik379
- Nesquik Drink Mix, No Sugar Added, Chocolate Flavor, Powder364
- Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate351
- LMNT Recharge Electrolyte Drink Mix, Chocolate Salt83
Similar foods
- 89 calChocolate milk mix (powder, without added nutrients)1 portion (2-3 heaping tsp)โ41 cal
50 calNesquik Milk Powder, Chocolate Flavor2 tbspโ80 cal
40 calNesquik Drink Mix, No Sugar Added, Chocolate Flavor, Powder2 tbspโ90 cal
5 calLMNT Recharge Electrolyte Drink Mix, Chocolate Salt1 stick packโ125 cal
140 calCarnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate1 packet+10 cal
110 calNestle Nesquikยพ cupโ20 cal
Burning 130 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 25minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 16minCycling (moderate)
- 11minRunning (6 mph)
- 18minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate?
One serving of Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate (1 packet) has 130 calories, which works out to 351 calories per 100 g. That is about 6.5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate high in protein?
Yes. It has 10 g of protein per serving, and 30% of its calories come from protein (7.7 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 21 g of net carbs and 63% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate?
140 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Carnation Nutritional Powder Drink Mix, High Protein, Rich Milk Chocolate?
16 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.












