Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein15g28% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat17g72% of calories
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades) (3 oz, 85 g) has 217 calories, with 15 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 17 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (72% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), niacin (23% DV) and Vitamin B6 (27% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 39% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Niacin23%
- Vitamin B627%
- Vitamin B1262%
- Zinc32%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
- Iron18%
- Phosphorus16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat39%
- Cholesterol20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 4 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 23% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 27% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 ฮผg | 62% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 9 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 18% |
| Potassium | 198 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 15 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 109 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 32% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per listed serving.
- Bubba's 33 Signature Ribeye - 14 oz.1,440
- Firehouse Subs Prime Rib Steak - Large1,340
- Tony Roma's Ribeye, 14 oz.1,330
- Texas Roadhouse Ft. Worth Ribeye - 14 oz.1,120
- Firehouse Subs Prime Rib Steak - Medium800
- Meijer Certified Angus Beef Rib Eye Steak290
- Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades)217
Similar foods
- 290 calMeijer Certified Angus Beef Rib Eye Steak4 ounces+73 cal
- ๐1330 calTony Roma's Ribeye, 14 oz.14 oz+1113 cal
- ๐1120 calTexas Roadhouse Ft. Worth Ribeye - 14 oz.1 Order+903 cal
- ๐1440 calBubba's 33 Signature Ribeye - 14 oz.1 Order+1223 cal
- ๐1340 calFirehouse Subs Prime Rib Steak - Large1 Sub+1123 cal
- ๐800 calFirehouse Subs Prime Rib Steak - Medium1 Sub+583 cal
Burning 217 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 41minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 26minCycling (moderate)
- 18minRunning (6 mph)
- 31minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades)?
One serving of Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades) (3 oz) has 217 calories, which works out to 255 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades) high in protein?
It provides a solid 15 g of protein per serving (31% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 28% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades)?
48 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Ribeye steak (raw, bone-in, lip-on, trimmed to 1/8 in fat, lean and fat, all grades)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with ribeye steak
More meat & poultry
View all
41 calTurkey (raw)1 oz
167 calBeef bologna2 slice
4870 calTurkey (raw, skinless)1 turkey, bone and skin removed
118 calBacon (raw, cured pork)1 oz
81 calPork sausage (fresh, raw)1 oz
63 calTurkey frankfurter1 oz
63 calChicken frankfurter1 oz
889 calTurkey breast (raw, skinless)1 breast, bone and skin removed
