
Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup pieces · 145 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.3g10% of calories
- Carbs21g88% of calories
- Fat0.3g3% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted) (1 cup pieces, 145 g) has 81 calories, with 2.3 g of protein, 21 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (88% of calories). It is high in pantothenic acid (104% DV), copper (144% DV) and selenium (65% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Pantothenic acid104%
- Copper144%
- Selenium65%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber11%
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Niacin14%
- Vitamin B618%
- Choline10%
- Zinc18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup pieces (145 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0.4 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin E | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Folate (B9) | 30 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 5 mg | 104% |
| Choline | 53 mg | 10% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 4 mg | 0% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 170 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 20 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 42 mg | 6% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 18% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 144% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 13% |
| Selenium | 36 μg | 65% |
Full breakdown · 33 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 1 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Fungus Among Us Organic Shiitake343
- Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, salted)56
- Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted)56
- Shop Rite Shiitake Mushrooms35
- Shiitake mushrooms (raw)34
Similar foods
7 calShiitake mushrooms (raw)1 mushroom−74 cal
81 calShiitake mushrooms (cooked, salted)1 cup piecessame cal
55 calWoodstock Farms Shiitake Mushrooms½ cup−26 cal
96 calFungus Among Us Organic Shiitake1 oz+15 cal
30 calShop Rite Shiitake Mushrooms3 oz−51 cal
25 calWhole Foods Market Mushrooms Shiitake1 serving raw−56 cal
Burning 81 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 15minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 10minCycling (moderate)
- 7minRunning (6 mph)
- 11minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted)?
One serving of Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted) (1 cup pieces) has 81 calories, which works out to 56 calories per 100 g. That is about 4.1% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.3 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 10% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 18 g of net carbs and 88% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted)?
5.8 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Shiitake mushrooms (cooked, unsalted)?
5.6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with shiitake mushrooms
More vegetables
View all
22 calMaitake mushrooms (raw)1 cup diced
88 calSweet corn (yellow, raw)1 ear, medium yiel
33 calZucchini (raw, with skin)1 medium zucchini
260 calRed cabbage (raw)1 head, medium
7 calSpinach (raw)1 cup
100 calKellogg's Corn Flakes1 cup
4 calJalapeno peppers (raw)1 pepper
34 calCucumber (raw, peeled)1 large cucumber





