⏱ 60 min totalStuffed Cabbage Soup
Per 1 serving · 399 g · 15 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein19g22% of calories
- Carbs20g23% of calories
- Fat21g55% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Stuffed Cabbage Soup (399 g) has 340 calories, with 19 g of protein, 20 g of carbohydrates and 21 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (55% of calories). It is high in protein (38% DV), Vitamin A (22% DV) and Vitamin C (30% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 29%, 34% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein38%
- Vitamin A22%
- Vitamin C30%
- Vitamin K53%
- Niacin36%
- Vitamin B640%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber15%
- Vitamin E14%
- Thiamine10%
- Riboflavin (B2)12%
- Folate (B9)14%
- Pantothenic acid19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium29%
- Saturated fat34%
- Cholesterol20%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ tbsp Canola oil
3 oz Ground beef
½ cup, chopped Cabbage
¼ cup, chopped Onion
¼ large Carrots
¼ stalks, large (11 inches long) Celery
¼ tbsp Brown sugar
⅛ tbsp Paprika- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Black pepper
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Cayenne pepper
¼ cup Tomato sauce
½ cup Chicken broth
½ tbsp Brown rice
¼ tbsp Parsley
Directions
- 1
Heat canola oil in a large heavy pot over medium-high heat. Add ground beef and cook, stirring often, until browned, about 6 to 7 minutes.
- 2
Add cabbage, onions, carrots, and celery; cook, stirring often, until the onions are translucent, about 5 minutes.
- 3
Add brown sugar, paprika, salt, pepper, and cayenne to the beef mixture; cook, stirring constantly, until the spices are toasted, about 1 minute.
- 4
Stir in tomato sauce and chicken broth, scraping the bottom of the pot to release any browned bits. Bring to a boil over medium-high heat.
- 5
Stir in rice, reduce heat to low, cover, and cook until the rice is tender, about 30 to 35 minutes.
- 6
Serve garnished with chopped parsley.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (399 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 199 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin C | 27 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin K | 63 μg | 53% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Niacin | 6 mg | 36% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 40% |
| Folate (B9) | 54 μg | 14% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 80% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 19% |
| Choline | 70 mg | 13% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 80 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 40% |
| Potassium | 791 mg | 17% |
| Magnesium | 49 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 229 mg | 33% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 38% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 23% |
| Selenium | 15 μg | 27% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 646 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,999 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 43 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.2 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 8,511 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 3 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.2 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 340 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 65minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 41minCycling (moderate)
- 28minRunning (6 mph)
- 48minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Stuffed Cabbage Soup?
One serving of Stuffed Cabbage Soup (1 serving) has 340 calories, which works out to 85 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Stuffed Cabbage Soup high in protein?
It provides a solid 19 g of protein per serving (38% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 22% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Stuffed Cabbage Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 15 g of net carbs and 23% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Stuffed Cabbage Soup?
668 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Stuffed Cabbage Soup?
8.9 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
569 calSesame Turkey Ramen Bowl1 serving
339 calCrunchy Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving