
Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried) nutrition facts
Per 1 fillet ยท 87 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g32% of calories
- Carbs7g14% of calories
- Fat12g53% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried) (1 fillet, 87 g) has 199 calories, with 16 g of protein, 7 g of carbohydrates and 12 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (53% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), Vitamin B12 (69% DV) and phosphorus (27% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 21% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Vitamin B1269%
- Phosphorus27%
- Selenium22%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Niacin12%
- Vitamin B613%
- Pantothenic acid13%
- Iron16%
- Copper10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol21%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 fillet (87 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 7 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Folate (B9) | 26 ฮผg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 69% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 13% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 38 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 16% |
| Potassium | 296 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 23 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 188 mg | 27% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 2% |
| Selenium | 12 ฮผg | 22% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | โ |
| Arginine | 1 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.2 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.1 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Glycine | 1 g | โ |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | โ |
| Leucine | 1 g | โ |
| Lysine | 1 g | โ |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 7 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0.3 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried)229
- The Great Fish Co. Catfish Nuggets170
- A Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Skinless Catfish Nuggets170
- Unknown Catfish Nuggets, Breaded159
- Great Value Catfish Nuggets143
- Louisiana Cajun Classics Cajun Cat Fish Strips124
- Bistro 28 Oven-Fried Catfish with Spicy Tomato Leek Sauce99
Similar foods
- 140 calLouisiana Cajun Classics Cajun Cat Fish Strips4 ozโ59 cal
- 190 calThe Great Fish Co. Catfish Nuggets4 ozโ9 cal
- 340 calBistro 28 Oven-Fried Catfish with Spicy Tomato Leek Sauce1 package+141 cal
- 160 calGreat Value Catfish Nuggets2 ยฝ nuggetsโ39 cal
- 190 calA Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Skinless Catfish Nuggets4 ozโ9 cal
- 180 calUnknown Catfish Nuggets, Breaded4 ozโ19 cal
Burning 199 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 38minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 24minCycling (moderate)
- 17minRunning (6 mph)
- 28minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried)?
One serving of Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried) (1 fillet) has 199 calories, which works out to 229 calories per 100 g. That is about 10% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried) high in protein?
Yes. It has 16 g of protein per serving, and 32% of its calories come from protein (7.9 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 6 g of net carbs and 14% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Channel catfish (cooked, breaded, fried)?
244 mg per serving.









