Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin) nutrition facts
Per 1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken) ยท 110 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein26g42% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat16g58% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin) (1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken), 110 g) has 256 calories, with 26 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (58% of calories). It is high in protein (52% DV), niacin (31% DV) and phosphorus (21% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 22% and 30% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein52%
- Niacin31%
- Phosphorus21%
- Zinc23%
- Selenium37%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
- Vitamin B614%
- Pantothenic acid17%
- Iron18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat22%
- Cholesterol30%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken) (110 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 62 ฮผg | 7% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 31% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Folate (B9) | 7 ฮผg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 ฮผg | 9% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 17% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 15 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 18% |
| Potassium | 183 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 20 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 146 mg | 21% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 23% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 20 ฮผg | 37% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | โ |
| Arginine | 2 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.1 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | โ |
| Glycine | 2 g | โ |
| Histidine | 1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | โ |
| Leucine | 2 g | โ |
| Lysine | 2 g | โ |
| Methionine | 1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 62 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Stewing chicken (raw)258
- Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)233
- Chicken leg (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)220
- Chicken (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)219
- Chicken thigh (cooked, stewed, skinless)195
- Chicken breast (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)184
- Chicken breast (cooked, stewed, skinless)151
Similar foods
62 calChicken (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)1 ozโ194 cal
405 calChicken breast (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)1 breast, bone removed+149 cal
211 calChicken breast (cooked, stewed, skinless)1 cup, chopped or dicedโ45 cal
275 calChicken leg (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)1 leg, bone removed+19 cal
107 calChicken thigh (cooked, stewed, skinless)1 thigh, bone and skin removedโ149 cal- ๐219 calStewing chicken (raw)3 ozโ37 cal
Burning 256 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 49minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 31minCycling (moderate)
- 21minRunning (6 mph)
- 36minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)?
One serving of Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin) (1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken)) has 256 calories, which works out to 233 calories per 100 g. That is about 13% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin) high in protein?
Yes. It has 26 g of protein per serving, and 42% of its calories come from protein (10 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Chicken dark meat (cooked, stewed, meat and skin)?
77 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).







