Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein23g58% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat7.4g42% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat) (3 oz, 85 g) has 163 calories, with 23 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 7.4 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (58% of calories). It is high in protein (45% DV), riboflavin (b2) (22% DV) and niacin (43% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein45%
- Riboflavin (B2)22%
- Niacin43%
- Vitamin B634%
- Vitamin B1271%
- Iron23%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Thiamine13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Niacin | 7 mg | 43% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 71% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 18 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 23% |
| Potassium | 289 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 22 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 187 mg | 27% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 27% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.3 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Lamb loin chop (cooked, fast fried, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)332
- Lamb loin chop (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)298
- Lamb loin (Australian, imported, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat)203
- Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)192
- Boneless lamb loin (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean only)156
- Lamb loin (Australian, imported, raw, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)146
- Boneless lamb loin (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean only)120
Similar foods
- ๐71 calLamb loin (Australian, imported, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat)1 ozโ92 cal
- ๐51 calLamb loin (Australian, imported, raw, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)1 ozโ112 cal
- ๐133 calBoneless lamb loin (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean only)3 ozโ30 cal
- ๐136 calBoneless lamb loin (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean only)4 ozโ27 cal
- ๐282 calLamb loin chop (cooked, fast fried, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)3 oz+119 cal
- ๐343 calLamb loin chop (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)1 serving+180 cal
Burning 163 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 31minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 20minCycling (moderate)
- 14minRunning (6 mph)
- 23minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)?
One serving of Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat) (3 oz) has 163 calories, which works out to 192 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.2% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 23 g of protein per serving, and 58% of its calories come from protein (14 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)?
68 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).













