⏱ 50 min totalPepperoni Pizza Pocket
Per 1 serving · 321 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein44g20% of calories
- Carbs54g25% of calories
- Fat52g55% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Pepperoni Pizza Pocket (321 g) has 870 calories, with 44 g of protein, 54 g of carbohydrates and 52 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (55% of calories). It is high in protein (88% DV), thiamine (48% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (35% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 103%, 94% and 42% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein88%
- Thiamine48%
- Riboflavin (B2)35%
- Niacin28%
- Vitamin B630%
- Vitamin B1280%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A10%
- Vitamin C17%
- Vitamin K11%
- Choline14%
- Copper14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium103%
- Saturated fat94%
- Cholesterol42%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ tbsp Olive oil
⅞ tbsp chopped Onion
¼ clove Garlic
¼ tbsp Tomato paste
¼ can Tomatoes
⅛ tsp Granulated sugar- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
1 ½ leaf, whole Basil- 🥄4 oz Pizza dough
½ cup, shredded Mozzarella cheese
3 oz Pepperoni
¼ tbsp Parmesan cheese
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 400°F.
- 2
Heat olive oil in a small saucepan over medium-low heat. Add onions and sauté until translucent, about 2 to 3 minutes. Add garlic and sauté for another minute. Stir in tomato paste and sauté for 1 more minute. Add diced tomatoes, sugar, salt, and pepper. Stir in torn basil leaves and bring to a slow simmer. Let simmer for about 15 minutes while preparing the pizza pockets.
- 3
Divide and roll out the dough into 4 equal rounds on a lightly floured surface. On half of each round, layer mozzarella and pepperoni slices. Fold the dough over the filling and crimp the edges to seal. Place on a baking sheet, brush with olive oil, and sprinkle with Parmesan. Bake until golden, about 10 to 15 minutes. Serve with the sauce on the side.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (321 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 89 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin C | 16 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 13 μg | 11% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 48% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 35% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Folate (B9) | 16 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 80% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 22% |
| Choline | 79 mg | 14% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 494 mg | 49% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 41% |
| Potassium | 432 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 39 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 433 mg | 62% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 34% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 14% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 24% |
| Selenium | 38 μg | 70% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 200 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 6 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.3 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 2,356 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 20 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 72 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 870 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 165minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 104minCycling (moderate)
- 72minRunning (6 mph)
- 122minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Pepperoni Pizza Pocket?
One serving of Pepperoni Pizza Pocket (1 serving) has 870 calories, which works out to 271 calories per 100 g. That is about 44% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Pepperoni Pizza Pocket high in protein?
It provides a solid 44 g of protein per serving (88% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 20% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Pepperoni Pizza Pocket keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 51 g of net carbs and 25% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Pepperoni Pizza Pocket?
2363 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Pepperoni Pizza Pocket?
3.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
569 calSesame Turkey Ramen Bowl1 serving
339 calCrunchy Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving