Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup Β· 172 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein61g28% of calories
- Carbs58g27% of calories
- Fat44g45% of calories
- β Low sodium
- β Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted) (1 cup, 172 g) has 810 calories, with 61 g of protein, 58 g of carbohydrates and 44 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (45% of calories). It is high in protein (121% DV), dietary fiber (109% DV) and Vitamin B6 (28% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 32% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein121%
- Dietary fiber109%
- Vitamin B628%
- Folate (B9)91%
- Calcium24%
- Iron84%
Good source of
10β19% of the daily value
- Thiamine14%
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Niacin15%
- Pantothenic acid16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat32%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup (172 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 ΞΌg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 4 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin D | 0 ΞΌg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Folate (B9) | 363 ΞΌg | 91% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 ΞΌg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 16% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 237 mg | 24% |
| Iron | 7 mg | 84% |
| Potassium | 2,528 mg | 54% |
| Magnesium | 249 mg | 59% |
| Phosphorus | 624 mg | 89% |
| Zinc | 5 mg | 49% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 158% |
| Manganese | 4 mg | 161% |
| Selenium | 33 ΞΌg | 60% |
Full breakdown Β· 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 3 g | β |
| Arginine | 5 g | β |
| Aspartic acid | 8 g | β |
| Cystine | 1 g | β |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | β |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | β |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | β |
| Glutamic acid | 12 g | β |
| Glycine | 3 g | β |
| Histidine | 2 g | β |
| Isoleucine | 3 g | β |
| Leucine | 5 g | β |
| Lysine | 4 g | β |
| Methionine | 1 g | β |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | β |
| Phenylalanine | 3 g | β |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 25 g | β |
| Proline | 4 g | β |
| Retinol | 0 ΞΌg | β |
| Serine | 4 g | β |
| Threonine | 3 g | β |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | β |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | β |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | β |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | β |
| Valine | 3 g | β |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted)471
- Soybeans (mature seeds, dry roasted)451
- The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans450
- Seapoint Farms Edamame, Dry Roasted444
- Good Sense Dry Roasted & Salted Edamame433
- The Only Bean Sea Salt Crunch Roasted Edamame Beans High Protein Supersnack385
- The Only Bean Sea Salt Edamame Beans380
Similar foods
776 calSoybeans (mature seeds, dry roasted)1 cupβ34 cal
100 calThe Only Bean Sea Salt Crunch Roasted Edamame Beans High Protein Supersnackβ ozβ710 cal
117 calThe Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beansβ ozβ693 cal
114 calThe Only Bean Sea Salt Edamame Beansβ cupβ696 cal
200 calSeapoint Farms Edamame, Dry Roasted1 packβ610 cal
130 calGood Sense Dry Roasted & Salted EdamameΒΌ cupβ680 cal
Burning 810 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 154minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 97minCycling (moderate)
- 67minRunning (6 mph)
- 114minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted)?
One serving of Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted) (1 cup) has 810 calories, which works out to 471 calories per 100 g. That is about 41% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted) high in protein?
It provides a solid 61 g of protein per serving (121% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 28% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 27 g of net carbs and 27% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20β50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Soybeans (mature seeds, roasted, unsalted)?
6.9 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).









