Turkey gizzard (raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 gizzard · 99 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein19g71% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat3.3g29% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Turkey gizzard (raw) (1 gizzard, 99 g) has 110 calories, with 19 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 3.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (71% of calories). It is high in protein (37% DV), riboflavin (b2) (25% DV) and niacin (39% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 89% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein37%
- Riboflavin (B2)25%
- Niacin39%
- Vitamin B12149%
- Iron34%
- Phosphorus23%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin B615%
- Pantothenic acid18%
- Choline16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol89%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 gizzard (99 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 46 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin C | 6 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin D | 0.5 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 25% |
| Niacin | 6 mg | 39% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Folate (B9) | 6 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 4 μg | 149% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 18% |
| Choline | 89 mg | 16% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 34% |
| Potassium | 183 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 19 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 162 mg | 23% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 27% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 24% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 29 μg | 52% |
Full breakdown · 34 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 46 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.5 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
- 208 calTurkey skin (raw)1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook turkey)+98 cal
- 🍗149 calTurkey skin (cooked, roasted, young hen)1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook turkey)+39 cal
- 🍗145 calTurkey skin (cooked, roasted, dark meat)1 oz+35 cal
- 🍗133 calTurkey skin (raw, dark meat)1 oz+23 cal
- 🍗133 calTurkey skin (raw, with added solution)1 oz+23 cal
- 🍗158 calTurkey skin (roasted, with added solution)1 oz+48 cal
Burning 110 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 21minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 13minCycling (moderate)
- 9minRunning (6 mph)
- 15minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Turkey gizzard (raw)?
One serving of Turkey gizzard (raw) (1 gizzard) has 110 calories, which works out to 111 calories per 100 g. That is about 5.5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Turkey gizzard (raw) high in protein?
Yes. It has 19 g of protein per serving, and 71% of its calories come from protein (17 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Turkey gizzard (raw) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Turkey gizzard (raw)?
146 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Turkey gizzard (raw)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More meat & poultry
View all
4870 calTurkey (raw, skinless)1 turkey, bone and skin removed
118 calBacon (raw, cured pork)1 oz
81 calPork sausage (fresh, raw)1 oz
63 calTurkey frankfurter1 oz
63 calChicken frankfurter1 oz
889 calTurkey breast (raw, skinless)1 breast, bone and skin removed
90 calBeef frankfurter1 oz
108 calPork loin chop63 g