Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g31% of calories
- Carbs0.1g0% of calories
- Fat18g69% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat) (3 oz, 85 g) has 233 calories, with 18 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (69% of calories). It is high in protein (36% DV), niacin (28% DV) and Vitamin B12 (50% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 37% and 22% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein36%
- Niacin28%
- Vitamin B1250%
- Phosphorus22%
- Zinc20%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)12%
- Vitamin B611%
- Iron15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat37%
- Cholesterol22%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 14 ฮผg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.4 mg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 ฮผg | 50% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 6 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 260 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 18 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 152 mg | 22% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 20% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Lamb loin chop (cooked, fast fried, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)332
- Lamb loin chop (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)298
- Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)274
- Lamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)192
- Boneless lamb loin (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean only)156
- Lamb loin (Australian, imported, raw, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)146
- Boneless lamb loin (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean only)120
Similar foods
- ๐163 calLamb loin (Australian, imported, cooked, broiled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)3 ozโ70 cal
- ๐51 calLamb loin (Australian, imported, raw, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat)1 ozโ182 cal
- ๐133 calBoneless lamb loin (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean only)3 ozโ100 cal
- ๐136 calBoneless lamb loin (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean only)4 ozโ97 cal
- ๐282 calLamb loin chop (cooked, fast fried, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)3 oz+49 cal
- ๐343 calLamb loin chop (raw, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)1 serving+110 cal
Burning 233 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 44minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 33minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)?
One serving of Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat) (3 oz) has 233 calories, which works out to 274 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 18 g of protein per serving, and 31% of its calories come from protein (7.7 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0.1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)?
59 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Lamb loin saddle (cooked, fast roasted, New Zealand, imported, lean and fat)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.












