Veal shoulder nutrition facts
Per 182 g ยท 182 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein61g71% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat11g29% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Veal shoulder (182 g, 182 g) has 362 calories, with 61 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (71% of calories). It is high in protein (123% DV), riboflavin (b2) (49% DV) and niacin (76% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 79% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein123%
- Riboflavin (B2)49%
- Niacin76%
- Vitamin B636%
- Vitamin B12147%
- Pantothenic acid59%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Potassium12%
- Magnesium12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol79%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 182 g (182 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 5% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 49% |
| Niacin | 12 mg | 76% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 36% |
| Folate (B9) | 29 ฮผg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 4 ฮผg | 147% |
| Pantothenic acid | 3 mg | 59% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 67 mg | 7% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 33% |
| Potassium | 581 mg | 12% |
| Magnesium | 51 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 473 mg | 68% |
| Zinc | 13 mg | 116% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 32% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 3% |
| Selenium | 27 ฮผg | 49% |
Full breakdown ยท 23 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 4 g | โ |
| Arginine | 4 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 5 g | โ |
| Cystine | 1 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 10 g | โ |
| Glycine | 3 g | โ |
| Histidine | 2 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 3 g | โ |
| Leucine | 5 g | โ |
| Lysine | 5 g | โ |
| Methionine | 1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Proline | 3 g | โ |
| Retinol | 0 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 2 g | โ |
| Threonine | 3 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | โ |
| Valine | 3 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Veal shoulder (cooked, braised, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat)228
- Veal shoulder199
- Veal shoulder (cooked, roasted, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat)184
- Veal shoulder170
- Veal shoulder (raw, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat)130
- Veal shoulder (raw, whole (arm and blade), separable lean only)112
Similar foods
- 37 calVeal shoulder (raw, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat)1 ozโ325 cal
- 194 calVeal shoulder (cooked, braised, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat)3 ozโ168 cal
- 156 calVeal shoulder (cooked, roasted, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat)3 ozโ206 cal
- 508 calVeal shoulder (raw, whole (arm and blade), separable lean only)1 lb+146 cal
- 427 calVeal shoulder1 serving+65 cal
Burning 362 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 69minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 43minCycling (moderate)
- 30minRunning (6 mph)
- 51minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Veal shoulder?
One serving of Veal shoulder (182 g) has 362 calories, which works out to 199 calories per 100 g. That is about 18% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Veal shoulder high in protein?
Yes. It has 61 g of protein per serving, and 71% of its calories come from protein (17 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Veal shoulder keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Veal shoulder?
177 mg per serving.







