Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only) nutrition facts
Per 4 oz ยท 113 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein24g61% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat6.9g39% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only) (4 oz, 113 g) has 158 calories, with 24 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 6.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (61% of calories). It is high in protein (48% DV), niacin (29% DV) and Vitamin B6 (23% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 22% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein48%
- Niacin29%
- Vitamin B623%
- Vitamin B1284%
- Iron31%
- Phosphorus33%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol22%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 4 oz (113 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 10 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 5% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 84% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 5 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 31% |
| Potassium | 409 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 27 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 231 mg | 33% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 24% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.3 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Beef tenderloin (cooked, fast fried, separable lean and fat, New Zealand, imported)202
- Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, cooked, fast fried, separable lean only)200
- Beef tenderloin (raw, separable lean and fat, New Zealand, imported)146
- Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only)140
- Silver Fern Farms Grass Fed New Zealand Angus Beef Tenderloin Steak98
Similar foods
- ๐170 calBeef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, cooked, fast fried, separable lean only)3 oz+12 cal
- ๐165 calBeef tenderloin (raw, separable lean and fat, New Zealand, imported)4 oz+7 cal
- ๐172 calBeef tenderloin (cooked, fast fried, separable lean and fat, New Zealand, imported)3 oz+14 cal
- 110 calSilver Fern Farms Grass Fed New Zealand Angus Beef Tenderloin Steak4 ozโ48 cal
Burning 158 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 30minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 19minCycling (moderate)
- 13minRunning (6 mph)
- 22minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only)?
One serving of Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only) (4 oz) has 158 calories, which works out to 140 calories per 100 g. That is about 7.9% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only) high in protein?
Yes. It has 24 g of protein per serving, and 61% of its calories come from protein (15 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only)?
44 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Beef tenderloin (New Zealand, imported, raw, separable lean only)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.













