
Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz · 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein25g71% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat4.6g29% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3) (3 oz, 85 g) has 149 calories, with 25 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 4.6 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (71% of calories). It is high in protein (50% DV), niacin (40% DV) and Vitamin B6 (28% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 25% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein50%
- Niacin40%
- Vitamin B628%
- Vitamin B1299%
- Iron35%
- Phosphorus32%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol25%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 3 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 3% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Niacin | 6 mg | 40% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 99% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 6 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 35% |
| Potassium | 400 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 227 mg | 32% |
| Zinc | 6 mg | 55% |
Full breakdown · 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.3 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Ground beef (raw, 70/30)331
- Ground beef (raw, 80/20)254
- Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 95/5)193
- Ground beef (raw, grass-fed)192
- Ground beef (raw, 90/10)176
- Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3)175
- Ground beef (raw, lean, 95/5)131
Burning 149 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 28minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 18minCycling (moderate)
- 12minRunning (6 mph)
- 21minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3)?
One serving of Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3) (3 oz) has 149 calories, which works out to 175 calories per 100 g. That is about 7.4% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3) high in protein?
Yes. It has 25 g of protein per serving, and 71% of its calories come from protein (17 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3)?
71 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Ground beef (cooked, pan-browned, crumbles, 97/3)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.



















