Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g32% of calories
- Carbs0.4g1% of calories
- Fat15g67% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades) (3 oz, 85 g) has 203 calories, with 16 g of protein, 0.4 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (67% of calories). It is high in protein (32% DV), niacin (24% DV) and Vitamin B6 (29% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 30% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein32%
- Niacin24%
- Vitamin B629%
- Vitamin B1262%
- Iron20%
- Zinc35%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)16%
- Phosphorus17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat30%
- Cholesterol20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 ฮผg | 62% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 8 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 219 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 17 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 122 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 35% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)372
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)341
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)336
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, choice)306
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)305
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades)299
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades)239
Similar foods
- ๐316 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)3 oz+113 cal
- ๐286 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)3 oz+83 cal
- ๐290 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)3 oz+87 cal
- ๐259 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, raw, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)3 oz+56 cal
- ๐254 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades)3 oz+51 cal
- ๐260 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, choice)3 oz+57 cal
Burning 203 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 39minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 24minCycling (moderate)
- 17minRunning (6 mph)
- 29minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades)?
One serving of Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades) (3 oz) has 203 calories, which works out to 239 calories per 100 g. That is about 10% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades) high in protein?
Yes. It has 16 g of protein per serving, and 32% of its calories come from protein (8 g of protein per 100 calories).
Are Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0.4 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 1% of calories.
How much sodium is in Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades)?
51 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with beef back ribs
More meat & poultry
View all
247 calPork loin center rib chop133 g
357 calChicken leg (raw)1 leg, bone removed
226 calPork loin center loin chop178 g
194 calBeef stew (canned)1 cup
118 calChicken drumstick (raw)1 drumstick, bone removed
115 calChicken fat1 tbsp
80 calGround lamb (raw)1 oz
156 calChicken leg (raw, skinless)1 leg, bone and skin removed





