Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein20g25% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat26g75% of calories
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice) (3 oz, 85 g) has 316 calories, with 20 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (75% of calories). It is high in protein (40% DV), riboflavin (b2) (20% DV) and niacin (26% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 59% and 25% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein40%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
- Niacin26%
- Vitamin B630%
- Vitamin B1273%
- Iron25%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Phosphorus19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat59%
- Cholesterol25%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 8 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 73% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 20 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 25% |
| Potassium | 211 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 19 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 136 mg | 19% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 40% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 13 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)372
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)341
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)336
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, all grades)324
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)305
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades)299
- Beef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades)239
Similar foods
- ๐275 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, all grades)3 ozโ41 cal
- ๐286 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)3 ozโ30 cal
- ๐290 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)3 ozโ26 cal
- ๐259 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, raw, lean and fat, trimmed to 0" fat, select)3 ozโ57 cal
- ๐254 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, lean only, trimmed to 0" fat, all grades)3 ozโ62 cal
- ๐203 calBeef back ribs (bone-in, raw, trimmed to 0" fat, lean only, all grades)3 ozโ113 cal
Burning 316 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 60minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 38minCycling (moderate)
- 26minRunning (6 mph)
- 45minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)?
One serving of Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice) (3 oz) has 316 calories, which works out to 372 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice) high in protein?
It provides a solid 20 g of protein per serving (40% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 25% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)?
52 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Beef back ribs (bone-in, cooked, braised, trimmed to 0" fat, lean and fat, choice)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with beef back ribs
More meat & poultry
View all
4870 calTurkey (raw, skinless)1 turkey, bone and skin removed
118 calBacon (raw, cured pork)1 oz
81 calPork sausage (fresh, raw)1 oz
63 calTurkey frankfurter1 oz
63 calChicken frankfurter1 oz
889 calTurkey breast (raw, skinless)1 breast, bone and skin removed
90 calBeef frankfurter1 oz
108 calPork loin chop63 g





