Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz · 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein14g21% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat23g79% of calories
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced) (3 oz, 85 g) has 263 calories, with 14 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 23 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (79% of calories). It is high in protein (28% DV), niacin (24% DV) and Vitamin B12 (96% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 49% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein28%
- Niacin24%
- Vitamin B1296%
- Iron20%
- Zinc28%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)10%
- Vitamin B616%
- Phosphorus16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat49%
- Cholesterol20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 3% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 96% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 10 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 198 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 14 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 113 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 28% |
Full breakdown · 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 9 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.4 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Steak-umm 100% All Beef Sandwich Steaks313
- The Steak-Umm Company, LLC Steak-Umm, 100% All Beef Sandwich Sliced Steaks312
- Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced)309
- Steak-umm 100% All Beef Sandwich Steaks306
- Old Neighborhood Beef Shaved Steak179
- Kroger Beef Shaved Steak179
- John Soules Foods Steak, Fully Cooked, Thinly Sliced143
Similar foods
120 calJohn Soules Foods Steak, Fully Cooked, Thinly Sliced3 oz−143 cal
200 calOld Neighborhood Beef Shaved Steak4 oz−63 cal
130 calSteak-umm 100% All Beef Sandwich Steaks1 piece−133 cal
100 calSteak-umm 100% All Beef Sandwich Steaks1 cooked portion−163 cal
100 calThe Steak-Umm Company, LLC Steak-Umm, 100% All Beef Sandwich Sliced Steaks1 serving−163 cal- 100 calKroger Beef Shaved Steak2 oz−163 cal
Burning 263 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 50minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 32minCycling (moderate)
- 22minRunning (6 mph)
- 37minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced)?
One serving of Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced) (3 oz) has 263 calories, which works out to 309 calories per 100 g. That is about 13% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced) high in protein?
It provides a solid 14 g of protein per serving (28% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced)?
58 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Beef sandwich steak (raw, flaked, chopped, formed, thinly sliced)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with beef sandwich steak
621 calSteak and Cream Cheese Sandwiches1 serving
623 calCorned Beef Sandwich1 serving
364 calRoast Beef Sandwich Au Jus1 serving
450 calRoast Beef and Cheddar Sandwich1 serving
97 calRoast Beef and Avocado Finger Sandwiches1 serving
432 calPoached Egg, Turkey, and Roast Beef Bagel Breakfast Sandwich1 serving
More meals & restaurant food
View all
145 calVegetarian vegetable soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
305 calPizza (14-inch, fast food, generic pizza chain, pepperoni topping, regular crust)1 slice
245 calChicken nuggets (Wendy's)5 pieces
790 calBurger King Whopper (with cheese)1 item
241 calBlack turtle soup beans (cooked, boiled, unsalted)1 cup
943 calBurger King Double Whopper (no cheese)1 item
1061 calBurger King Double Whopper (with cheese)1 item
35 calImitation mayonnaise salad dressing (soybean oil)1 tbsp