Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck) nutrition facts
Per 1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken) ยท 212 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein61g43% of calories
- Carbs6.9g5% of calories
- Fat32g52% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck) (1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken), 212 g) has 577 calories, with 61 g of protein, 6.9 g of carbohydrates and 32 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (52% of calories). It is high in protein (121% DV), Vitamin A (58% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (45% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 44% and 79% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein121%
- Vitamin A58%
- Riboflavin (B2)45%
- Niacin118%
- Vitamin B668%
- Vitamin B1298%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Thiamine16%
- Folate (B9)16%
- Potassium11%
- Magnesium13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat44%
- Cholesterol79%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken) (212 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 526 ฮผg | 58% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 45% |
| Niacin | 19 mg | 118% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 68% |
| Folate (B9) | 66 ฮผg | 16% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 98% |
| Pantothenic acid | 3 mg | 54% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 36 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 53% |
| Potassium | 502 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 53 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 411 mg | 59% |
| Zinc | 5 mg | 45% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 24% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 35 ฮผg | 64% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 3 g | โ |
| Arginine | 4 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 5 g | โ |
| Cystine | 1 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.1 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 9 g | โ |
| Glycine | 4 g | โ |
| Histidine | 2 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 3 g | โ |
| Leucine | 4 g | โ |
| Lysine | 5 g | โ |
| Methionine | 2 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 13 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 7 g | โ |
| Proline | 3 g | โ |
| Retinol | 526 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 2 g | โ |
| Threonine | 3 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | โ |
| Valine | 3 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Popcorn chicken (KFC)350
- Chicken thigh (fried, breaded, mild, meat and skin, Popeyes)310
- Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck)272
- Chicken breast (fried, breaded, Original Recipe, meat and skin, KFC)231
- Chicken breast (cooked, fried, floured)221
- Chicken breast (cooked, fried, skinless)187
- Perdue Chicken Chunks, Lightly Breaded179
Similar foods
63 calChicken breast (cooked, fried, floured)1 ozโ514 cal
161 calChicken breast (cooked, fried, skinless)ยฝ breast, bone and skin removedโ416 cal
490 calChicken breast (fried, breaded, Original Recipe, meat and skin, KFC)1 breast, with skinโ87 cal
14 calPopcorn chicken (KFC)1 pieceโ563 cal
428 calChicken thigh (fried, breaded, mild, meat and skin, Popeyes)1 thigh with skinโ149 cal
150 calPerdue Chicken Chunks, Lightly Breaded3 ozโ427 cal
Burning 577 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 109minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 69minCycling (moderate)
- 48minRunning (6 mph)
- 81minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck)?
One serving of Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck) (1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook chicken)) has 577 calories, which works out to 272 calories per 100 g. That is about 29% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck) high in protein?
Yes. It has 61 g of protein per serving, and 43% of its calories come from protein (11 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 7 g of net carbs and 5% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20โ50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Chicken (cooked, fried, floured, giblets and neck)?
182 mg per serving.












