Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat) nutrition facts
Per 1 lobster ยท 163 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein43g78% of calories
- Carbs5.1g9% of calories
- Fat3.2g13% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low saturated fat
At a glance
One serving of Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat) (1 lobster, 163 g) has 233 calories, with 43 g of protein, 5.1 g of carbohydrates and 3.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (78% of calories). It is high in protein (86% DV), niacin (50% DV) and Vitamin B6 (22% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 49% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein86%
- Niacin50%
- Vitamin B622%
- Vitamin B12274%
- Iron29%
- Magnesium20%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Pantothenic acid13%
- Calcium10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol49%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 lobster (163 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 10 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 3 mg | 4% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 1% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Niacin | 8 mg | 50% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Folate (B9) | 2 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 7 ฮผg | 274% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 13% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 103 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 29% |
| Potassium | 339 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 83 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 373 mg | 53% |
| Zinc | 12 mg | 108% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 75% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 96 ฮผg | 175% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | โ |
| Arginine | 4 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.5 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.2 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0.1 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 1 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 7 g | โ |
| Glycine | 3 g | โ |
| Histidine | 1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | โ |
| Leucine | 3 g | โ |
| Lysine | 4 g | โ |
| Methionine | 1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 10 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 2 g | โ |
| Threonine | 2 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 1 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 2 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
129 calNorthern lobster (cooked, moist heat)1 cupโ104 cal
116 calNorthern lobster (raw)1 lobsterโ117 cal
130 calPhillips Lobster, Claw & Knuckle5 ozโ103 cal
70 calEast Coast Seafood Lobster Meat3 ozโ163 cal- 66 calCrayfish (wild, raw)3 ozโ167 cal
- 70 calCrayfish (wild, cooked, moist heat)3 ozโ163 cal
Burning 233 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 44minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 33minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat)?
One serving of Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat) (1 lobster) has 233 calories, which works out to 143 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 43 g of protein per serving, and 78% of its calories come from protein (18 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 5 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 9% of calories.
How much sodium is in Spiny lobster (cooked, moist heat)?
370 mg per serving.
More fish & seafood
View all
41 calCoho salmon (wild, raw)1 oz
40 calClams (mixed species, canned, drained)1 oz
42 calTrout (raw, mixed species)1 oz
325 calFish roe (mixed species, raw)1 can (8 oz), solids and liquid
505 calShrimp (breaded, fried, fast food)1 6-8 shrimp
23 calScallop squash (summer, raw)1 cup slices
37 calEuropean anchovy (raw)1 oz
39 calPink salmon (canned, drained, solids with bone)1 oz