Chocolate ice cream (rich) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup · 148 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7g8% of calories
- Carbs29g32% of calories
- Fat25g61% of calories
- ✓ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Chocolate ice cream (rich) (1 cup, 148 g) has 372 calories, with 7 g of protein, 29 g of carbohydrates and 25 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (61% of calories). It is high in Vitamin A (33% DV), calcium (21% DV) and phosphorus (24% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 77% and 30% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin A33%
- Calcium21%
- Phosphorus24%
- Copper29%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Vitamin B1211%
- Pantothenic acid10%
- Iron19%
- Magnesium11%
- Manganese11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat77%
- Cholesterol30%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup (148 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 297 μg | 33% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0.4 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin K | 2 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Niacin | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 4% |
| Folate (B9) | 7 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 μg | 11% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 10% |
| Choline | 51 mg | 9% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 210 mg | 21% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 19% |
| Potassium | 352 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 47 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 170 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 11% |
| Selenium | 3 μg | 6% |
Full breakdown · 14 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Beta carotene | 46 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 6 mg | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 293 μg | — |
| Theobromine | 178 mg | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.4 μg | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
285 calChocolate ice cream1 cup−86 cal
200 calRebel Ice Cream, Triple Chocolate⅔ cup−171 cal
390 calBen & Jerry's Ice Cream, Phish Food⅔ cup+19 cal
340 calBen & Jerry's Ice Cream, Cherry Garcia⅔ cup−31 cal
260 calIce Cream, Tillamook Mudslide⅔ cup−111 cal
350 calBen & Jerry's Ice Cream, Chocolate Fudge Brownie⅔ cup−21 cal
Burning 372 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 71minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 45minCycling (moderate)
- 31minRunning (6 mph)
- 52minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Chocolate ice cream (rich)?
One serving of Chocolate ice cream (rich) (1 cup) has 372 calories, which works out to 251 calories per 100 g. That is about 19% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Chocolate ice cream (rich) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Chocolate ice cream (rich) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 28 g of net carbs and 32% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Chocolate ice cream (rich)?
84 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Chocolate ice cream (rich)?
26 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with chocolate ice cream
More snacks & sweets
View all
142 calGraham crackers (chocolate-coated)1 oz
229 calVanilla frozen yogurt (soft-serve)1 cup
250 calYellow cake (with vanilla frosting)1 piece (1/8 of 18 oz cake)
129 calPlain English muffin (enriched, calcium propionate, includes sourdough)1 muffin
153 calChocolate soymilk (unfortified)1 cup
121 calChocolate cake mix (dry, regular)1 oz
334 calVanilla pudding (regular, dry mix)1 package (3.12 oz)
35 calBrown rice cakes (plain, unsalted)1 cake





