Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup 8 fl oz · 265 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.5g10% of calories
- Carbs19g76% of calories
- Fat1.6g14% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
At a glance
One serving of Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water) (1 cup 8 fl oz, 265 g) has 101 calories, with 2.5 g of protein, 19 g of carbohydrates and 1.6 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (76% of calories). It is high in thiamine (23% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (36% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 41% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Thiamine23%
- Riboflavin (B2)36%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Niacin15%
- Vitamin B612%
- Pantothenic acid10%
- Phosphorus12%
- Copper10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium41%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup 8 fl oz (265 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 53 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin C | 5 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin K | 2 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.5 mg | 36% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Folate (B9) | 29 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 7% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 10% |
| Choline | 20 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 77 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 0.5 mg | 6% |
| Potassium | 294 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 27 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 87 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 0.3 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 3 μg | 5% |
Full breakdown · 13 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Beta carotene | 461 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1,720 μg | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 13 μg | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Tomato soup (canned, condensed)66
- Tomato bisque soup (canned, prepared with equal volume water)50
- Progresso Soup, Hearty Tomato, Vegetable Classics41
- Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water)38
Similar foods
160 calTomato soup (canned, condensed)1 cup+59 cal
300 calTomato bisque soup (canned, prepared with equal volume water)1 can (11 oz), prepared+199 cal
100 calProgresso Soup, Hearty Tomato, Vegetable Classics1 cup−1 cal
110 calTrader Joe's Organic Tomato & Roasted Red Pepper Soup, Low Sodium1 cup+9 cal
120 calPacific Foods Soup, Organic, Red Pepper & Tomato, Roasted1 cup+19 cal
110 calPacific Foods Tomato Soup, Creamy, Organic, Light in Sodium1 cup+9 cal
Burning 101 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 19minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 12minCycling (moderate)
- 8minRunning (6 mph)
- 14minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water)?
One serving of Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water) (1 cup 8 fl oz) has 101 calories, which works out to 38 calories per 100 g. That is about 5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 10% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 18 g of net carbs and 76% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water)?
943 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Tomato soup (dry mix, prepared with water)?
10 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with tomato soup
More meals & restaurant food
View all
207 calBurger King french fries1 small serving
65 calEgg drop soup (Chinese restaurant)1 cup
296 calChicken nuggets (frozen, cooked)100 grams
212 calCheese soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
160 calTomato soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
181 calCream of celery soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
227 calCream of chicken soup (canned, condensed)1 cup
678 calBurger King Whopper (no cheese)1 item



