Clams (fast food, breaded, fried) nutrition facts
Per ¾ cup · 115 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein13g12% of calories
- Carbs39g35% of calories
- Fat26g54% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Clams (fast food, breaded, fried) (¾ cup, 115 g) has 451 calories, with 13 g of protein, 39 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (54% of calories). It is high in protein (26% DV), riboflavin (b2) (20% DV) and Vitamin B12 (46% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 36%, 33% and 29% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein26%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
- Vitamin B1246%
- Iron38%
- Phosphorus34%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine17%
- Niacin18%
- Folate (B9)11%
- Zinc15%
- Copper11%
- Manganese13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium36%
- Saturated fat33%
- Cholesterol29%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for ¾ cup (115 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 37 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 18% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 3% |
| Folate (B9) | 43 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 46% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 21 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 38% |
| Potassium | 266 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 31 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 238 mg | 34% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 15% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 13% |
| Selenium | 10 μg | 17% |
Full breakdown · 23 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 11 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 37 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Threonine | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
270 calSeapak Clam Strips3 oz−181 cal
270 calSeapak Clam Strips, Value Size3 oz−181 cal
230 calSeapak Clam Strips, Family Size3 oz−221 cal
270 calSea Pak Clam Strips, Oven Crispy1 cup−181 cal- 380 calClams (mixed species, cooked, breaded, fried)20 small clams−71 cal
- 240 calSeapak Clam Strips, Wild Caught, Golden Crispy, Snack Size3 oz−211 cal
Burning 451 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 86minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 54minCycling (moderate)
- 38minRunning (6 mph)
- 63minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Clams (fast food, breaded, fried)?
One serving of Clams (fast food, breaded, fried) (¾ cup) has 451 calories, which works out to 392 calories per 100 g. That is about 23% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Clams (fast food, breaded, fried) high in protein?
It provides a solid 13 g of protein per serving (26% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 12% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Clams (fast food, breaded, fried) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 39 g of net carbs and 35% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Clams (fast food, breaded, fried)?
834 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
Recipes with clams
More fish & seafood
View all
40 calClams (mixed species, canned, drained)1 oz
42 calTrout (raw, mixed species)1 oz
325 calFish roe (mixed species, raw)1 can (8 oz), solids and liquid
505 calShrimp (breaded, fried, fast food)1 6-8 shrimp
23 calScallop squash (summer, raw)1 cup slices
37 calEuropean anchovy (raw)1 oz
39 calPink salmon (canned, drained, solids with bone)1 oz
51 calChinook salmon (raw)1 oz





