Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select) nutrition facts
Per 3 oz ยท 85 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein17g45% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat9.3g55% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
- โ Low sodium
- โ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select) (3 oz, 85 g) has 152 calories, with 17 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 9.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (55% of calories). It is high in protein (34% DV), Vitamin B6 (24% DV) and Vitamin B12 (92% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein34%
- Vitamin B624%
- Vitamin B1292%
- Iron29%
- Phosphorus25%
- Zinc60%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Thiamine10%
- Riboflavin (B2)17%
- Niacin19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 3 oz (85 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 3 ฮผg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 ฮผg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 ฮผg | 92% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 6 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 29% |
| Potassium | 288 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 20 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 176 mg | 25% |
| Zinc | 7 mg | 60% |
Full breakdown ยท 2 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.3 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, all grades, cooked, grilled)242
- Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, choice, cooked, grilled)238
- Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, choice, raw)199
- Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, all grades, raw)191
- Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, cooked, grilled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades)181
- Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)179
- Top sirloin cap-off steak (beef, Australian, imported, grass-fed, loin, boneless, raw, separable lean and fat)127
Similar foods
206 calTop sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, all grades, cooked, grilled)3 oz+54 cal
202 calTop sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, choice, cooked, grilled)3 oz+50 cal
154 calTop sirloin cap steak (boneless, cooked, grilled, lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, all grades)3 oz+2 cal- ๐145 calTop sirloin cap-off steak (beef, Australian, imported, grass-fed, loin, boneless, raw, separable lean and fat)4 ozโ7 cal
- ๐162 calTop sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, all grades, raw)3 oz+10 cal
- ๐169 calTop sirloin cap steak (boneless, trimmed to 1/8 inch fat, choice, raw)3 oz+17 cal
Burning 152 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 29minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 18minCycling (moderate)
- 13minRunning (6 mph)
- 21minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)?
One serving of Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select) (3 oz) has 152 calories, which works out to 179 calories per 100 g. That is about 7.6% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select) high in protein?
Yes. It has 17 g of protein per serving, and 45% of its calories come from protein (11 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)?
66 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Top sirloin cap steak (boneless, raw, trimmed to 1/8" fat, select)?
0 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.













